Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. By visiting our website, or by providing us with any information about yourself, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this notice.

For the purpose of and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”) as amended, supplemented or replaced from time to time (“Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Kings Office Supplies with registered number 09331091 and registered address Kings Office Supplies Limited, Ivy Lodge, Twyford Road, Willington, Derby, DE65 6DE.

Our Data Protection Officer for the purpose of Data Protection Law is contactable at Kings Office Supplies Limited, Ivy Lodge, Twyford Road, Willington, Derby, DE65 6DE.

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information you give us.

You may give us information by filling out forms on our website. The information you provide us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you provide any information about any other individuals such as colleagues, friends or family, you confirm that you are entitled to provide that information to us and to authorise us to process it on the same basis data about yourself is processed.

1.2. Information we collect about you.

Each time you visit our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, device type, browser and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page.

1.3. Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you from sources other than directly from yourself, which may include social media such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example our service provider, Nectere, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers). We will inform you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

3. Purposes for which we may process the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give to us.

We may use this information:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • if you have submitted a job application, in order to evaluate and manage that application, and to manage your employment if you are successful.

3.2. Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing new features
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device(s);
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3.3. Information we receive from other sources.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

4.1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties, specifically analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

4.2. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1. If we outsource any aspect of our business or systems, then we may disclose your personal data to our service provider(s).

4.2.2. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4.2.3. If we or a substantial part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.4. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreement or policy to which we are a party, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Legal basis of processing

5.1. Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing, currently set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:

5.1.1. Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

5.1.2. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

5.1.3. Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, that is the ground on which we are processing that data, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your data override those legitimate interests (our legitimate interests comprise the management, marketing and promotion of our business, products and services, and the supply of our products and services, and the recruitment and management of staff);

5.1.4. If you have given your consent to our processing the data, that is the basis on which we are processing that data.

If more than one of the above grounds apply to the processing of data in question, the applicable ground will be the one that is set out first above.

6. Where we store your personal data

6.1. The data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers or those of our service providers. It will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless:

6.1.1. to one of our group undertakings to which section 4.1.1 above applies; or

6.1.2. to a processor acting on our behalf which is either (i) within the EEA, or (ii) in a country that the European Union has decided has adequate data protection laws in place, or (iii) has provided appropriate data protection safeguards of the sort approved by the European Union and provide effective rights and remedies for you.

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and for all use made of your account with such password. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Length of data storage

Our policy is to ensure that personal data is only stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out at section 3 above. This may vary according to the type of information and the specific applicable purpose(s). This is held in line with the timescales that have been defined within the business.

8. Your rights

8.1. You have various rights under Data Protection Law. These include:

8.1.1. The right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, even if you have given consent;

8.1.2. If our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for our processing of your data – if you exercise this right, we will be required to stop such processing if consent is the sole lawful ground on which we are processing that data;

8.1.3. The right to ask us for access to the data we hold about you (see section 9 below for further details);

8.1.4. The right to ask us to rectify any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

8.1.5. The right to ask us to delete your data in certain circumstances;

8.1.6. The right to ask us to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances;

8.1.7. The right to object to our processing of your data in certain circumstances;

8.1.8. In certain circumstances, the right to require us to give you the data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can provide the data to another data controller.

8.2. You can exercise any of the rights set out above, free of charge, by using any applicable methods set out in our communications with you, or by contacting us at Kings Office Supplies Limited, Ivy Lodge, Twyford Road, Willington, Derby, DE65 6DE.

In respect of certain of the rights referred to above, your right may be qualified by the GDPR (which we will discuss with you following your request) or we may need more information from you, which we will ask you for following your request. We may ask you to provide further information in order to confirm your identity. Please also note that if you submit unfounded or excessive (for example repetitive) requests to exercise any of these rights, we reserve the right to make a reasonable charge for providing the requested information or taking the requested action, or to decline your request.

8.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under Data Protection Law. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the authority in the UK which is responsible for overseeing the application of, and enforcing, Data Protection Law.

9. Accessing your data

You have the right to obtain from us:

9.1. Confirmation as to whether we are processing (including holding) personal data about you; and

9.2. If we are processing personal data about you, you are entitled to be provided with:

9.2.1. Information as to the purposes for which we process the data;

9.2.2. Information as to the categories of the data that we are processing;

9.2.3. Information as to the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has or will be disclosed;

9.2.4. Information as to the envisaged period for which we will store the data, or the basis on which that period will be determined;

9.2.5. A copy of the data (further copies are available at a reasonable charge, which we will inform you of should you request further copies). Please note that this right is subject to the rights of others in relation to their own personal data, meaning that we cannot disclose data to you if it would involve disclosing data about someone else.

9.3. Please see section 8.2 above as to how to exercise your rights under this section 9. Section 8.2 applies in full to the exercise of these rights.

10. Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Controller, Kings Office Supplies Limited, Ivy Lodge, Twyford Road, Willington, Derby, DE65 6DE.